Provides energy… hmmmm…

HELLO, I am here! Yes, you can try experimenting with chia seeds at home (but do ask your doctor first!).

Providing energy is one supposed benefit of eating chia seeds. A conversation with a friend went like this last night:

“What time did you drink your chia seed gel drink?”

“Around 7pm.”

“Watch, you’ll not be able to sleep… with all this extra energy…”

“Hmmm…”

Well, I slept well. I am also not feeling the energy boost this morning. I had another glass of chia seed gel drink. Nada. No energy. I know this is too soon to tell of any possible benefits. But I haven’t yawned all week so far until… today. 🙂 No worries, I’ll give a more accurate experience report in a week or two when the benefits should really start kicking in…

Off to checking up one the next supposed benefit: “Bolsters Endurance”. A quick run around the river should show… With the sun out, the plants starting to blossom, energy should be all around. 🙂

Happy Wednesday!

I still find each day too short for all the thoughts I want to think, all the walks I want to take, all the books I want to read and all the friends I want to see.

  ~ John Burroughs

Advertisements

~ by tatjana.k on March 28, 2012.

7 Responses to “Provides energy… hmmmm…”

  1. I love chia!! I put it in my sports drink when I work out. (I can’t say I am aware of any extra energy or hydration benefits it brings me though.) I added some to my whole grain cooked cereal today, which seemed to make it tastier and gave it a bigger nutrition boost.

  2. I have never heard of chia seeds before, so thanks for sharing! I might try it out when you give positive feedback on it later.

  3. I love chia seeds but I never tried to drink them for energy… I always ate them with the rest of my food and felt good about it… your experiment is getting all my attention I’ll be reading carefully how you go with it ! I will look at my chia seeds with different eyes from now on.

Comments are closed.

 
Der kreative Stift

Inspiring and healthy running in London

Women's Inspiration to Health and Fitness

To inspire women to feel better and be healthier

P O S T C A R D S

- THE TRAVEL BLOG -

The Sophisticated Travelers

Honest Insight About Travel

Rachel Simmonds

Health and Wellness

The Walking Mermaid

Eco-friendly, planet loving, adventurous family of 4 exploring the world we live in one tiny baby step at a time.

simplykathieann.wordpress.com/

My life and loves in one place

Paul Greer

(Animation, etc)

Sidhu Jetha

its a wonderful life ...

Wilbur's Travels

Travel blog about the amazing places I have been and those that I would still love to visit.

Damn, Girl. Get Your Shit Together.

Unsolicited advice for shit you didn't know you were doing wrong

MICHENN

Introvert In The City

the traveller.

''My personal experience as a traveller. Follow my blog and it may just inspire you to become one. "Don't tell me how educated you are,tell me how much you travelled."

ms. diplomacy

photography

LOVE, NIA SIMONE

MUSIC, FASHION, & LIFESTYLE

Empowering and Uplifting

Create Your Own Happiness

Disoriented Mom

Keeping it real as a real working mom

Mom Geek Blog

/mäm ɡēk/ (n) a mother who is knowledgeable or obsessively interested in a subject or activity

Travel HAN-ter

Traveling HAN-in-HAN

%d bloggers like this: